Special Meeting Annotated Agenda
May 8, 2012

Printer-friendly PDF* annotated agenda 

 

Click on the linked agenda item titles below for background materials/reports. Adopted Resolutions and Ordinances (second reading) are available via Records Online (http://www.CityofBerkeley.info/ContentDisplay.aspx?id=4222) as soon as they are finalized.

Note: 

  • Resolutions and Ordinances are subject to amendment, rescission or repeal, or readoption in whole or in part. Additional research may be necessary to verify the completeness of the legislative history. To research the Berkeley Municipal Code, visit: http://www.CityofBerkeley.info/BMC 

  • These documents are presented in Adobe Acrobat PDF*, and will open in a new browser window. Some files may exceed 1MB in size. All items are available for review at the City Clerk Department, (510) 981-6900.

*To read PDF files, download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader.  If you are unable to access .pdf documents online, please contact us via email (clerk@CityofBerkeley.info), telephone (510) 981-6900, or TDD (510) 981-6903 so that we can provide an alternate format.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

ANNOTATED AGENDA

BERKELEY CITY COUNCIL

SPECIAL MEETING

Tuesday,May 8, 2012

7:00 P.M.

COUNCIL CHAMBERS – 2134 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR. WAY

TELECONFERENCE LOCATION - 1901 ALCATRAZ AVENUE


Tom Bates, Mayor
Councilmembers:

District 1 – Linda Maio

District 5 – Laurie Capitelli

District 2 – Darryl Moore

District 6 – Susan Wengraf

District 3 – Max Anderson

District 7 – Kriss Worthington

District 4 – Jesse Arreguin

District 8 – Gordon Wozniak

 

Preliminary Matters

Roll Call: 7:04 p.m.  All present.

Public Comment – Items on this agenda only

Action Calendar:

1. West Berkeley Project - Master Use Permit Process (PDF)
Presentation (PDF)

Supplemental Agenda Material - West Berkeley Project - Presentation (PDF)

From: City Manager
Recommendation: Continue the public hearing and upon conclusion, provide direction to staff regarding the following actions proposed to be taken at the May 15, 2012 Council Meeting:

1.   Adopt a Resolution certifying the Environmental Impact Report (EIR) and adopt CEQA findings and the Mitigation Monitoring Program;

2.   Adopt a Resolution approving amendments to the West Berkeley Plan, and by reference the General Plan; and

3.   Adopt first reading of an Ordinance to repeal and reenact BMC Chapter 23B.36. Master Use Permits.

Financial Implications: See report
Contact: Eric Angstadt, Planning and Development, 981-7400

Public Testimony: The Mayor continued the public hearing. 80 speakers. 

 

Recess: 9:09 p.m. – 9:23 p.m.

 

Action: M/S/C (Worthington/Arreguin) to hold the public hearing open to May 15, 2012.
Vote: Ayes – Maio, Moore, Anderson, Arreguin, Capitelli, Wengraf, Worthington, Bates; Noes – Wozniak.

Action: M/S/C (Maio/Moore) to suspend the rules and extend the meeting to     11:30 p.m.
Vote: Ayes – Maio, Moore, Anderson, Arreguin, Capitelli, Wengraf, Wozniak, Bates; Noes – Worthington.

Action: M/S/C (Moore/Bates) to suspend the rules and extend the meeting to 12:00 a.m.
Vote: Ayes – Maio, Moore, Anderson, Arreguin, Capitelli, Wengraf, Wozniak, Bates; Noes – Worthington.

Action: M/S/C (Bates/Maio) to suspend the rules and extend the meeting to 12:15 a.m.
Vote: Ayes – Maio, Anderson, Arreguin, Capitelli, Wengraf, Wozniak, Bates; Noes – Worthington; Abstain – Moore.

 

Action: Discussion held regarding proposed modifications to the Zoning Ordinance and mitigation measures.


 
Adjournment
Adjourned at 12:12 a.m.

 
Communications (PDF)
-None
 
Supplemental Communications and Reports 1 (PDF)
-None
 
Supplemental Communications and Reports 2 (PDF)
 
- Item 1: West Berkeley Project - Master Use Permit Process
1.    Suzanne Pettigrew
2.    Mary White, on behalf of the 5th & Channing Neighborhood Group
3.    Victoria Peirotes
4.    Nancy Carleton
5.    Dave Kruse
6.    Mark Humbert
7.    Catherine Jones
8.    Cathleen Quandt
9.    Patrick Sheahan
 
Supplemental Communications and Reports 3 (PDF)
 
Item 1: West Berkeley Project - Master Use Permit Process
  • Presentation, submitted by Planning & Development (see agenda item)
10. Alan Acaia
11. Caroline Kim
12. Nara Dahlbacka
13. Sirpa Tuomainen
14. Mary White
15. Peter Eakland
16. Martha Nicoloff
17. Dan Knapp
18. Daniel Baker
19. Joe Slusky
20. Gene Poschman (2)