NORTH BERKELEY & SOUTH BERKELEY SENIOR CENTER CLASS SCHEDULE    

Both the North Berkeley and South Berkeley Senior Centers offer a variety of learning opportunities for the senior community. Learn a foreign language, how to line dance, yoga, or even how to paint.  There is something for everyone to participate in!


See class schedules for:  North Berkeley ONLY | South Berkeley ONLY

 

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday 

MONDAY     

TIME  

COST 

CENTER 

Acrylic Painting (On your own) 

8:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free

North 

Help with Computers 

9:00 -  11:00 AM 

Free

North 

Computer Workshop     

9:00 - 11:30 AM 

$35              

South 

Country Western Line Dancing 

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

Free

North 

Gentle Stretch 

10:00 - 11:00 AM 

  

South 

Chinese Art History & Culture 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

Free

North 

Italian (Beginning) 

10:30 AM 

Free 

North 

Mandarin (Practice on your own) 

10:30 AM 

 

North 

Inspirational Hour Bible Study 

10:30 - 11:30 AM 

  

South 

Accupressure for Arthritis Relief    

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  

South 

Walking Group 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  

South 

Billiards: Learn to Play 

12:30 - 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

Arts & Crafts 

1:00 - 3:00 PM 

  

South 

Spanish (Beginning Conversational)

1:00 - 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

International Line Dance Workshop 

1:00 - 3:30 PM 

Free 

North 

Memoir Writing 

1:00 - 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Ceramics 

1:00 - 4:00 PM 

$35 

South 

Counseling (Drop-in) 

1:00 - 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

Open Computer Lab 

1:00 - 4:45 PM 

  

South 

French (Conversational) 

2:00 - 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Beginning  Ballet Class 

3:30 - 4:30 PM 

Free  

South 

Zumba 

3:30 - 4:30 PM 

$3-5 donation 

North 

TUESDAY  

TIME 

COST 

CENTER 

Open Computer Lab     

8:00 am - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Classic Movies (DVDs) 

8:30 AM 

Free 

North 

International Folk Dance 

9:00 - 10:00 AM 

Free 

North 

Exercising Memory 

9:00 - 11:00 AM 

$35 

North 

Painting 

9:30 - 11:30 AM 

Free 

North 

Iyengar Yoga 

9:45 - 11:45 AM 

$35 

North 

Sewing Circle     

10:00 AM 

  

South 

Chair Exercise: Movin’ to the Oldies 

10:00 - 11:00 AM 

Free 

North 

Living Planet 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Every Picture Tells a Story (1/8 to 3/12) 

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM 

$100 

North 

Short Story Review 

10:15 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Soul Line Dancing (Beginning) 

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Arthritis Exercise 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Soul Line Dancing (Intermediate)   

12:30 - 2:00 PM 

  

South 

Walking Group 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Open Computer Lab 

1:00 - 4:45 PM 

  

South 

Sing Along 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Social Bridge 

12:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Spanish (Beginning Conversational) 

12:30 – 1:30 PM 

Free 

North 

Russian 

12:45 – 2:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Four Hands Piano 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Mindfulness Meditation 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Chess (Drop-in) 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Fiction Writing** 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

 

North 

Sing Along 

1:30 PM 

Free 

North 

Zhineng Qigong (1/22 to 2/19) 

2:00 – 3:15 PM 

Free 

North 

American Songbook (Popular Music) 

2:00 – 4:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Creative Art Class 

2:30 - 4:00 PM 

  

South 

AH Workshop 

3:00 – 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

Healthy Lower Back 

4:00 - 5:00 PM 

  

South 

WEDNESDAY  

TIME 

COST 

CENTER    

Jewel Ming Trees (3rd Wednesday)   

8:00 - 11:00 AM 

  

South 

Open Computer Lab 

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Bird Watching (Beginning) 

9:00 AM 

$75 

North 

Help With Computers 

9:00 – 11:00 AM 

Free 

North 

Ballroom Dancing 

9:30 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Ceramics 

9:30 AM – 12:30 PM 

$35 

North 

Tai Chi     

10:00 - 11:30 AM 

$35 

South 

Gentle Yoga 

10:00 AM – 11:30 PM 

Free 

North 

Spanish Club 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

American Sign Language (1st Wednesday)   

10:30 AM 

Free  

South 

American Sign Language 

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Spanish Conversation & Culture 

12:00 – 2:30 PM 

$35 

North 

Gentle Stretch 

1:00 – 2:00 PM 

Free 

North  

Karaoke (Chinese) 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Knit & Crochet 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Counseling (Drop-in) 

1:00 – 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

Open Computer Lab 

1:00 - 4:45 PM 

  

South 

Ceramics 

1:00 - 4:00 PM 

$35 

South 

Coping with Hearing Loss 

1:15 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

American History & The New Republic 

1:30 – 3:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Ballet (Beginning) 

3:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Astronomy 

3:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Hula 

4:00 – 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

THURSDAY  

TIME 

COST 

CENTER 

Open Computer Lab 

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

Free  

South 

Yoga 

8:30 – 9:45 AM 

Donation request 

North 

Feldenkrais  

9:00 – 11:00 AM 

 

North 

Tap Dance (Multi level. Beginners welcome!)   

9:00 - 11:00 AM 

$35 

South 

Poetry Workshop 

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM             

$35 

North 

Acupressure for Arthritis Relief 

9:30 – 10:30 AM 

Free 

North 

Drawing & Painting 

9:30 – 11:30 AM 

Free 

North 

Parkinson's Exercise 

10:00 – 11:30 AM 

$35 

North 

Berkeley Women’s Chorus 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

$20 donation 

North 

The Story of Epic (1/10 – 3/14) 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

$100 

North 

Current Events 

10:00 AM – 1:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Chinese Cultural Dance 

10:45 AM – 1:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Walking Group 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Ukulele & Singing 

12:30 PM 

  

South 

Russian 

12:45 – 2:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Spontaneous Writing 

12:50 PM 

Free 

North 

Tai Chi (Intermediate) 

1:00 – 2:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Holistic Fitness: Yoga 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

$5  

North 

Reading Shakespeare 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North  

Drawing Class 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Memoir Writing 

1:00 – 3:30 PM 

Donation request 

North 

Bingo 

1:00 - 4:00 PM 

  

South 

Chess (Drop-in) 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North  

Chinese Cultural Dance 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Art History 

2:00 – 4:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Tai Chi (Beginning) 

2:00 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Tai Chi Chuan (Intermediate) 

3:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Ping Pong (Drop-in) 

4:00 – 4:45 PM 

Free 

North 

Zumba for Seniors 

6:00 - 7:00 PM 

  

South 

FRIDAY  

TIME 

COST 

CENTER  

Ballet (Beginning) 

8:00 – 9:00 AM 

 

North 

Open Computer Lab 

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Classic Movies (DVDs) 

8:30 – 10:30 AM 

Free 

North 

International Folk Dancing 

9:00 – 10:00 AM 

Free 

North 

Tap Dancing 

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

$35 

North 

Living Philosophers 

9:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Quilting 

9:30 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Iyengar Yoga 

9:45 - 11:45 AM 

$35 

North 

Exercise to Music 

10:00 – 11:00 AM 

Free 

North 

Ceramics (Drop-in) 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Three Beats for Nothing 

10:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Walking Group 

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM 

  

South 

Yuan Ji Dance 

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Mixed Poets 

12:30 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Chair Exercise: Movin' to the Oldies! 

12:45 - 1:30 PM 

  

South 

Country Western Line Dancing 

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

Free 

North 

Counseling (Drop-in) 

1:00 – 3:15 PM 

Free 

North 

Brain Boost Memory Class 

1:00 – 4:00 PM 

$15-25 fee 

North 

Open Computer Lab 

1:00 - 4:45 PM 

  

South 

Mandarin (On your own) 

2:00 – 4:00 PM 

Free 

North